Junior Performance Programs
The Under 16, Under 18 and Under 20 Junior Performance Programs are a critical stage in the development of high-performance athletes. Typically, at this stage, athletes commit to being a “one-sport athlete”, undertake individual tailored athletic development programs and complete additional training outside prescribed Club and State team practices.
This is the stage for tremendous skill refinement and for athletes to be exposed to techniques and strategies which are combined to form a system of play. There are largely conceptual in nature and still allow players freedom to make decisions. Teams will have strategies for transition, offence, defence etc. This stage is about learning to compete.
You can find out further information about Basketball ACT’s Junior Performance Programs below:
Player | Club |
Spencer Musgrove | Wests |
Edward Bigg-Wither | Canberra City Stallions |
Mason Bruce | Ginninderra Rats |
Abraham Riley | Tuggeranong Vikings |
James Bartlett | Canberra Gunners Academy |
Dante Bruton | Ginninderra Rats |
Bior Duoot | Ginninderra Rats |
Liam Naughton | Marist |
Arjun Rao | Canberra City Stallions / Warriors |
Owen Nihill | Marist /Weston Creek Woden Dodgers |
Reuben Layton-Thompson | Canberra City Stallions |
Jesse Tait | Tuggeranong Vikings |
Reserves | |
Malcolm Fitzgerald | Canberra Grammar School / Weston Creek Woden Dodgers |
Matthew Beard-Browning | Ginninderra Rats |
Cohen Stonham | Tuggeranong Vikings / Queanbeyan Roadrunners |
Coach | Position |
Reece Kaye | Head Coach |
James Toohey | Assistant Coach |
Tom Commins | Development Coach |
Chloe Tugliach | Team Manager |
Player | Club |
Ava Boyes | Weston Creek Woden Dodgers |
Ella Collins | Ginninderra Rats |
Grace Kent | Radford/Norths |
Ilijana Matijevic | Ginninderra Rats |
Jayelin Janssen | Ginninderra Rats |
Laura Topp | Daramalan/Ginninderra Rats |
Mailey Cunningham | Wests |
Sophie McWatt | Daramalan/Norths |
Sophie Brennan | Weston Creek Woden Dodgers |
Amy List | Northern Territory |
Coach | Position |
Shane Wallace | Head Coach |
Nicole Johnson | Assistant Coach |
Callie Bourne | Development Coach |
Anita Wallace | Team Manager |
Player | Club |
Ajak Nyuon | Wests/COE |
Aleer Chol | Canberra City Stallions |
Damian Cooney | Marist College |
Ed O’Brien | Daramalan College |
Jaron Chitsaka | Canberra City Stallions |
Kanyi Menakaya | Radford College |
Max Manning | Wests |
Ryan Gooch | Ginninderra Rats |
Sam Steel | Marist College |
Seliano Melekiola | Marist College |
Solomon Duggan | Queanbeyan Roadrunners |
Stirling Musgrove | Radford College/Ginninderra Rats |
Reserves | |
Athei Fieg | Wests |
Ben Sweeny | Marist College |
Reece Harrigan | Tuggeranong Southern Cross |
Coach | Position |
Jarryd Heywood | Head Coach |
Ben White | Assistant Coach |
Eric Malcolm | Assistant Coach |
Jackie Mellick | Team Manager |
Player | Club |
Achol Agok | Daramalan College |
Holly Denman | Radford College |
Talia Enchong | Tuggeranong Southern Cross/Warriors |
Zara Funnell | Norths |
Hena Lomu | Daramalan College |
Mishayda Pone | TBC |
Zara Russell | Weston Creek Woden Dodgers/COE |
Madison Scholfield | Radford College |
Meaghann Scott | Tuggeranong Southern Cross |
Millah Sullivan | Radford College |
Katiah-Ann Tait | Tuggeranong Southern Cross |
Ava Tawake | Norths |
Reserves | |
Lola Bademosi | Queanbeyan Roadrunners |
Emilia Marquez | Weston Creek Woden Dodgers/Canberra City Stallions |
Leila Nikolic | Weston Creek Woden Dodgers |
Coach | Position |
Jenny Lonergan | Head Coach |
Kelly Grandin | Assistant Coach |
Peta Hart | Assistant Coach |
Tracey Peacock | Team Manager |
Player | Club |
Declan Clowry | WCW Dodgers |
Oliver Farrell | Canberra Grammar |
Parker Hobbs | WCW Dodgers |
Ashton Law | Marist |
William MacLeod | WCW Dodgers |
Karel Maury Laib | WCW Dodgers |
Hamish O’Sullivan | Radford |
Daniel Schultz | Marist |
Ben Schultz | Rats |
Emmanuel Shirley | Daramalan/Rats |
Peter White | Marist |
Mitchell Wise | Marist |
Reserves | |
Fletcher Bailey | Rats |
Carlo Caranguian | Stallions |
Sekou Traore | Marist |
Finn Wild | Stallions |
Coach | Position |
Andrew Gooch | Head Coach |
Paul Clowry | Assistant Coach |
Sandy Rooks | Team Manager |
Player | Club |
Kaiya Barsby | Radford |
Millie Boutzos | Norths |
Maya Hart | Norths |
Lucy Hoffmeister | Canberra Grammar |
Tessa Kelley | Norths |
Jariah Kivalu | Daramalan |
Molly Lacey | Rats |
Mya Lomu | Daramalan |
Sophie Pine | Norths |
Poppy Smith | Radford |
Tearia Teaiwa Mortimer | Stallions |
Jordyn Townsend | Roadrunners |
Reserves | |
Annika Gajjala | Norths |
Siara Atem | Rats |
Sienna Lonergan | Norths |
Zara Wilson | Canberra Grammar |
Coach | Position |
Kat Swanston | Head Coach |
Brian Demmery | Assistant Coach |
April Croft | Team Manager |
For further information about Basketball ACT’s Junior Performance Programs, contact:
Leonard King – Manager – High Performance and Coaching Development – leonard.king@basketballact.com.au